The 13th Annual Dice Tower Award Nominations Are Here!

The folks at Dice Tower have announced the nominees for their 13th annual Dice Tower Awards.

Game of The Year:

Clank! Legacy: Acquisitions Incorporated

Clank! Legacy: Acquisitions Incorporated

Paul Dennen Detective: City of Angels

Detective: City of Angels

Evan Derrick Imperial Settlers: Empires of the North

Imperial Settlers: Empires of the North

Joanna Kijanka, Ignacy Trzewiczek Horrified

Horrified

Forrest-Pruzan Creative, Prospero Hall The Lord of the Rings: Journeys in Middle-earth

The Lord of the Rings: Journeys in Middle-earth

Nathan I Hajek, Grace Holdinghaus Maracaibo

Maracaibo

Alexander Pfister Paladins of the West Kingdom

Paladins of the West Kingdom

Shem Phillips, S J Macdonald Tainted Grail: Fall of Avalon

Tainted Grail: Fall of Avalon

Krzysztof Piskorski, Marcin Świerkot Watergate

Watergate

Matthias Cramer Wingspan

Wingspan

Elizabeth Hargrave

Best Artwork:

Atlantis Rising (second edition)

Atlantis Rising (second edition)

Galen Ciscell PARKS

PARKS

Henry Audubon Prêt-à-Porter

Prêt-à-Porter

Piotr Haraszczak, Ignacy Trzewiczek Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One

Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One

Rob Daviau, JR Honeycutt, Justin D. Jacobson Wingspan

Wingspan

Elizabeth Hargrave

Best Board Game Production:

Batman: The Boardgame

Batman: The Boardgame

Frédéric Henry Cloudspire

Cloudspire

Josh J. Carlson, Adam Carlson Funkoverse Strategy Game

Funkoverse Strategy Game

Prospero Hall Nemesis

Nemesis

Adam Kwapiński Tapestry

Tapestry

Jamey Stegmaier

Best Co-Op Game:

Horrified

Horrified

Forrest-Pruzan Creative, Prospero Hall Letter Jam

Letter Jam

Ondra Skoupý The Lord of the Rings: Journeys in Middle-earth

The Lord of the Rings: Journeys in Middle-earth

Nathan I Hajek, Grace Holdinghaus Marvel Champions: The Card Game

Marvel Champions: The Card Game

Michael Boggs, Nate French, Caleb Grace Quirky Circuits

Quirky Circuits

Nikki Valens

Best Expansion:

7 Wonders: Armada

7 Wonders: Armada

Antoine Bauza Quacks of Quedlinburg: The Herb Witches

Quacks of Quedlinburg: The Herb Witches

Wolfgang Warsch Space Base: The Emergence of Shy Pluto

Space Base: The Emergence of Shy Pluto

John D. Clair Underwater Cities: New Discoveries

Underwater Cities: New Discoveries

Vladimír Suchý Terraforming Mars: Turmoil

Terraforming Mars: Turmoil

Jacob Fryxelius

Best Family Game:

Horrified

Horrified

Forrest-Pruzan Creative, Prospero Hall PARKS

PARKS

Henry Audubon Point Salad

Point Salad

Molly Johnson, Robert Melvin, Shawn Stankewich Tiny Towns

Tiny Towns

Peter McPherson Wingspan

Wingspan

Elizabeth Hargrave

Best Game from a New Designer:

Cartographers: A Roll Player Tale

Cartographers: A Roll Player Tale

Jordy Adan PARKS

PARKS

Henry Audubon Point Salad

Point Salad

Molly Johnson, Robert Melvin, Shawn Stankewich Tiny Towns

Tiny Towns

Peter McPherson Wingspan

Wingspan

Elizabeth Hargrave

Best Game From Small Publisher:

Cartographers: A Roll Player Tale

Cartographers: A Roll Player Tale

Jordy Adan Coloma

Coloma

Jonathan Pac Cantin PARKS

PARKS

Henry Audubon Res Arcana

Res Arcana

Thomas Lehmann Q.E.

Q.E.

Gavin Birnbaum

Best Party Game:

Letter Jam

Letter Jam

Ondra Skoupý Medium

Medium

Danielle Deley, Lindsey Sherwood, Nathan Thornton Slide Quest

Slide Quest

Nicolas Bourgoin, Jean-François Rochas TEAM3 GREEN

TEAM3 GREEN

Alex Cutler, Matt Fantastic Wavelength

Wavelength

Alex Hague, Justin Vickers, Wolfgang Warsch

Best Reprint:

Atlantis Rising (second edition)

Atlantis Rising (second edition)

Galen Ciscell Dune

Dune

Bill Eberle, Jack Kittredge, Peter Olotka Pax Pamir (Second Edition)

Pax Pamir (Second Edition)

Cole Wehrle Prêt-à-Porter

Prêt-à-Porter

Piotr Haraszczak, Ignacy Trzewiczek Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One

Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One

Rob Daviau, JR Honeycutt, Justin D. Jacobson

Best Solo Game:

Death May Die

Death May Die

Rob Daviau, Eric M. Lang The Lord of the Rings: Journeys in Middle-earth

The Lord of the Rings: Journeys in Middle-earth

Nathan I Hajek, Grace Holdinghaus Marvel Champions: The Card Game

Marvel Champions: The Card Game

Michael Boggs, Nate French, Caleb Grace Tainted Grail: Fall of Avalon

Tainted Grail: Fall of Avalon

Krzysztof Piskorski, Marcin Świerkot Wingspan

Wingspan

Elizabeth Hargrave

Best Strategy Game:

City of the Big Shoulders

City of the Big Shoulders

Raymond Chandler III Coloma

Coloma

Jonathan Pac Cantin Maracaibo

Maracaibo

Alexander Pfister Paladins of the West Kingdom

Paladins of the West Kingdom

Shem Phillips, S J Macdonald Watergate

Watergate

Matthias Cramer

Best Themeing:

Horrified

Horrified

Forrest-Pruzan Creative, Prospero Hall The Lord of the Rings: Journeys in Middle-earth

The Lord of the Rings: Journeys in Middle-earth

Nathan I Hajek, Grace Holdinghaus Star Wars: Outer Rim

Star Wars: Outer Rim

Corey Konieczka, Tony Fanchi Watergate

Watergate

Matthias Cramer Wingspan

Wingspan

Elizabeth Hargrave

Best Two-Player Game:

Funkoverse Strategy Game

Funkoverse Strategy Game

Prospero Hall Skulk Hollow

Skulk Hollow

Eduardo Baraf, Seth Johnson, Keith Matejka Undaunted: Normandy

Undaunted: Normandy

Trevor Benjamin, David Thompson (I) Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One

Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One

Rob Daviau, JR Honeycutt, Justin D. Jacobson Watergate

Watergate

Matthias Cramer

Best Innovative Game:

Detective: City of Angels

Detective: City of Angels

Evan Derrick Mystery House: Adventures in a Box

Mystery House: Adventures in a Box

Antonio Tinto Q.E.

Q.E.

Gavin Birnbaum Slide Quest

Slide Quest

Nicolas Bourgoin, Jean-François Rochas UBOOT: The Board Game

UBOOT: The Board Game

Bartosz Pluta, Artur Salwarowski

About Jeremiah Fat-Bastard Slack

Just another G33k out in the verse having fun and helping spread g33k news and culture everywhere!!

Check Also

The Hungry Gamer Previews Everything Board Games Magazine

Before I begin, I was sent a digital copy of the magazine to review. This …